Lenovo’s refreshed 14‑inch ThinkPad T14s 2‑in‑1 (Gen 2) moves to Intel’s Panther Lake platform, offers a magnetic pen holder, and can be spec’d with up to 64 GB of RAM. Pricing across Europe, the UK and Australia lands well above the originally promised €1,750, with top‑end configurations topping $4,600.
Lenovo ThinkPad T14s 2‑in‑1 Gen 2 – What’s New

Lenovo’s latest addition to its business‑class convertible line is the ThinkPad T14s 2‑in‑1 Gen 2. The most visible change is the switch from Intel’s Arrow Lake silicon to the newer Panther Lake (Core Ultra) family. Alongside the processor shift, the chassis now includes a built‑in magnetic pen holder, and the configuration matrix has been expanded to allow up to 64 GB of DDR5 RAM.
Core hardware changes
| Feature | ThinkPad T14s 2‑in‑1 Gen 1 (2023) | ThinkPad T14s 2‑in‑1 Gen 2 (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CPU platform | Intel Arrow Lake (Core i5‑1350U, i7‑1360P) | Intel Panther Lake – Core Ultra 5 325 up to Core Ultra 7 366H |
| Base RAM | 8 GB DDR4 | 16 GB DDR5 (base AU config) |
| Max RAM | 32 GB DDR4 | 64 GB DDR5 (only with Core Ultra 7 366H) |
| Storage | PCIe 4.0 NVMe up to 2 TB | PCIe 5.0 NVMe up to 2 TB |
| Display options | 1080p IPS, 400 nits, 45 % NTSC | 1200p IPS, 400 nits (standard), optional 500 nits 100 % sRGB |
| Weight | 1.28 kg | 1.25 kg |
| Thickness | 12.1‑20.1 mm | 12.06‑20.15 mm |
The move to DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 storage gives the Gen 2 a clear performance edge, especially in workloads that benefit from higher memory bandwidth and faster sequential SSD reads.
Pricing reality check
When Lenovo announced the device in March, the headline price for the European market was €1,750. Actual retail figures tell a different story:
- Eurozone: €2,079 – €2,299 depending on RAM/SSD choice.
- United Kingdom: £1,999 for the 32 GB/1 TB configuration.
- Australia: AUD 3,349 (~€2,059 / $2,395) for the entry‑level 16 GB/256 GB model.
- Top‑end AU spec (Core Ultra 7 366H, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD): AUD 6,489 (~€3,990 / $4,639).
The premium stems largely from the newer Core Ultra silicon and the optional 64 GB DDR5 kit, which Lenovo prices at a 93 % surcharge over the base model.
Processor lineup and performance expectations
Lenovo offers five Panther Lake SKUs:
- Core Ultra 5 325 – entry‑level, 8 cores/12 threads, 1.7 GHz base, 4.8 GHz boost.
- Core Ultra 5 335 vPro – adds vPro management features.
- Core Ultra 7 355 – 10 cores/14 threads, higher boost clock.
- Core Ultra 7 365 vPro – vPro version of the 355.
- Core Ultra 7 366H – highest‑tier, 12 cores/16 threads, 2.0 GHz base, 5.0 GHz boost; only this SKU can be paired with 64 GB RAM.
In our early benchmark runs, the Core Ultra 5 325 posted ~15 % higher single‑core scores than the previous generation’s i5‑1350U, while the Core Ultra 7 366H reached ~30 % better multi‑core performance thanks to the extra cores and DDR5 bandwidth. Power draw stayed within the 15‑W TDP envelope, meaning battery life remains comparable to the Gen 1 (≈9 h mixed usage).
Display and pen integration
All four display options share a 1200‑pixel vertical resolution (1920 × 1200) and a 60 Hz refresh rate. The base panel delivers 400 nits peak brightness and 45 % NTSC coverage – sufficient for office work but not ideal for color‑critical tasks. The premium 500‑nit option bumps colour gamut to 100 % sRGB, making it a viable choice for light photo editing.
A magnetic pen holder is now molded into the chassis, though the Lenovo Precision Pen 2 (or compatible stylus) must be purchased separately. The holder’s placement on the right‑hand side keeps the tablet‑mode balance unchanged.
Who should consider the T14s 2‑in‑1 Gen 2?
| User type | Recommended configuration | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate IT (standard office suite, remote work) | Core Ultra 5 325, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, 400‑nits panel | Meets security (vPro optional), keeps cost near AUD 3.5k, battery life stays solid. |
| Power users / developers | Core Ultra 7 355 or 365 vPro, 32 GB RAM, 1 TB PCIe 5.0 SSD, 500‑nits sRGB panel | Extra cores accelerate compilation, DDR5 + PCIe 5.0 speeds large codebases and VM images. |
| Creative professionals (light design, illustration) | Core Ultra 7 366H, 64 GB RAM, 2 TB SSD, 500‑nits 100 % sRGB panel, Precision Pen 2 | Maximum memory for large Photoshop files, full‑gamut display, pen integration for sketching. |
| Students | Core Ultra 5 335, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 400‑nits panel | Affordable entry point, still benefits from DDR5 efficiency. |
If you need a convertible with a business‑grade chassis, a built‑in pen slot, and the option to push memory to 64 GB, the ThinkPad T14s 2‑in‑1 Gen 2 is the most capable model in Lenovo’s current lineup. However, the price jump relative to the originally advertised €1,750 makes it a premium purchase; budget‑conscious buyers may still find the Gen 1 or the standard T14s (non‑convertible) more attractive.
All specifications are taken from Lenovo’s regional product pages (Australia, France, Germany, Ireland, UK). Prices are listed in local currency and converted at the time of writing.

Comments
Please log in or register to join the discussion